Program – 2nd Workshop

You can find the program of the 2nd Workshop on Relational Contracts on September 23-24, 2016, at the Colegio Universitario de Estudios Financieros  below or download it here.

Friday, September 23 2016

9:00 am Registration
9:20 am Welcome address: Giorgio Zanarone (CUNEF)
9:30 am Guido Friebel (Goethe University): How Bad are Pay Cuts?
joint with Miriam Krueger (Goethe University and Deutsche Bundesbank)
Discussant: Jaime Ortega (Carlos III University)
10:30 am Coffee break
10:45 am Giorgio Zanarone (CUNEF): The Value of Relational Adaptation in Outsourcing: Evidence from the 2008 shock to the US Airline Industry
joint with Ricard Gil (Johns Hopkins University), and Myongjin Kim (University of Oklahoma)
Discussant: Catherine Thomas (London School of Economics)
11:45 am Coffee break
12:00 pm Ricard Gill (Johns Hopkins University): Relational Adaptation under Reel Authority
joint with Daniel Barron (Northwestern University), Robert Gibbons (MIT), and Kevin J. Murphy (University of Southern California)
Discussant: Francine Lafontaine (University of Michigan)
1:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm Juanjo Ganuza (Pompeu Fabra University): Formal Contracts without Courts. Scoring Suppliers for Building Trust. scoring suppliers for building trust
joint with Fernando Gómez (Pompeu Fabra University)
Discussant: Matthias Fahn (University of Munich)
3:00 pm Coffee break
3:15 pm Akifumi Ishihara (National Graduate Insitute for Policy Studies): On Multitasking and Job Design in Relational Contracts
Discussant: Alessandro Bonatti (MIT)
4:15 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm Keynote Lecture
Robert Gibbons (MIT): Organizational Culture and Performance: Theory, Evidence, and Opportunities
5:30 pm Adjourn

Saturday, September 24 2016

9:15 am Registration
9:30 am Ameet Morjaja (Northwestern University): Competition and Relational Contracts: Evidence from Rwanda’s Coffee Mills
joint with Rocco Macchiavello (University of Warwick)
Discussant: William Fuchs (University of California at Berkeley)
10:30 am Coffee break
10:45 am Giacomo Calzolari (University of Bologna): Relational Contracts, Procurement Competition, and Supplier Collusion
joint with Gaincarlo Spagnolo (Stockholm School of Economics)
Discussant: Luis Vasconcelo (University of Essex)
11:45 am Coffee break
12:00 pm Arijit Mukherjee (Michigan State University): Learning-by-Shirking in Relational Contracts
joint with Jin Li (Northwestern University), and Luis Vasconcelos (University of Essex)
Discussant: Ricardo Alonso (London School of Economics)
1:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm Ferenc Szucs (Univeristy of California at Berkeley): Favor Exchange between Politicians and the Media: Evidence from Hungary
joint with Adam Szeidl (Central European University)
Discussant: Agustín Casas (CUNEF)
3:00 pm Coffee break
3:15 pm Oscar Contreras (CUNEF): Relational Contracts and Social Comparison Costs in Organizations
joint with Giorgio Zanarone (CUNEF)
Discussant: Maija Halonen (Universiy of Bristol)
4:15 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm Keynote Lecture
Bentley MacLeod (Columbia University): Opportunism and Conflict
5:30 pm Adjourn